Date & Time: Apr 20, 1955 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.66 Pembroke
Operator:
Registration:
WV712
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hargeisa – Aden
MSN:
016
YOM:
1955
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was performing a flight from Hargeisa to Aden, carrying a crew of two and three passengers, Mr. Oliver Claude Allyson, Bishop of Sudan and two pilots of a RAF Avro Anson that suffered a landing accident a day before in Hargeisa. While approaching the Yemen coast, the right engine failed. The crew feathered the propeller and continued when shortly later, the left engine lost power and failed as well. Again, the propeller was feathered and as the captain realized he would be unable to reach the airport of Aden-Khormaksar, he reduced his altitude and ditched the aircraft few km off shore. After contacting the water, all five occupants jumped in shark infested waters and were unable to use the dinghies that failed to inflate properly. All were quickly rescued by fishermen and the aircraft sank. It was recovered few days later.
Probable cause:
The crew reported there were sufficient fuel in both tanks at the time of the accident. The exact cause of the dual engine failure was not established.