Date & Time: Jul 24, 1957 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.50 Prince
Operator:
Registration:
HB-HOF
Flight Type:
Topographic
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bern - Samedan
MSN:
P54/042
YOM:
1952
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was performing a flight from Bern-Belpmoos Airport to Samedan on behalf of the 'Service Technique du Département Militaire Fédéral - Mensuration Cadastrale Suisse'. On final approach to Samedan Airport, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located five km short of runway 21. One occupant was killed while two others were rescued.
Crew:
Carl Wipfli,
Fritz Frischknecht.
Probable cause:
It is reported that the loss of control was caused by an engine failure on final.