Date & Time: Jun 6, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.50 Prince
Operator:
Registration:
G-AMOT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
47
YOM:
1952
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While conducting a survey flight, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency belly landing. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both crew members were slightly injured.