Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.50 Prince
Registration:
ZK-BMQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
38
YOM:
1952
Country:
Samoa Islands (Western Samoa)
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Landed on flat tires for unknown reason. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.