Date & Time: Feb 23, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Percival D.3 Gull Six
Operator:
Registration:
VT-AJD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Karachi - Lahore
MSN:
K.72
YOM:
1937
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Few minutes after take off from Karachi Airport, while on a positioning flight to Lahore, the single engine aircraft collided with a Beechcraft E17B Staggerwing also operated by Indian National Airways. Registered VT-AKJ, this second aircraft was carrying a pilot who was approaching Karachi to land at Mauripur Airport. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located some 50 km north of Karachi. While the pilot of the Percival, B. D. Sharma, was killed, the pilot of the Beechcraft survived.