Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Registration:
W9375
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
K.90
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in the Cromarty Firth off RAF Evanton shortly after takeoff from HMS Fieldfare. The pilot was injured.