Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Operator:
D. W. Llewellyn
Registration:
G-AEAB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Portsmouth - Johannesburg
MSN:
K.20
YOM:
1936
Country:
Zambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the 'Schlesinger Trophy' from Portsmouth to Johannesburg. En route, poor weather conditions and heavy rain falls forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing in a prairie. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both occupants were injured.
Crew:
D. W. Llewellyn, pilot,
C. F. Hughesdon, copilot.
Crew:
D. W. Llewellyn, pilot,
C. F. Hughesdon, copilot.