Date & Time: Jun 28, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Registration:
G-AEAS
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nairobi – Mbeya
MSN:
K.23
YOM:
1936
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. Both occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.