Date & Time: Feb 1, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Operator:
Registration:
X1034
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
K.76
YOM:
1937
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was damaged beyond repair at Lydda Airport after an undercarriage failed upon landing. The pilot was unhurt.
Probable cause:
Failure of an undercarriage upon landing.