Date & Time: Jun 26, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Registration:
G-AELE
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon – Le Touquet
MSN:
K.26
YOM:
1936
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Le Touquet Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the Bay of Canche. The aircraft was lost and the pilot was injured.