Date & Time:
May 14, 1938 at 1205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Operator:
Samuel Smith
Registration:
G-AFGU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Newcastle – Liverpool
MSN:
K.92
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Newcastle to Liverpool, the pilot was facing clouds and initiated a sharp turn when he lost control of the airplane which suffered a structural failure, entered a dive and crashed in a field. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Structural failure of the rudder following a sharp turn attempted by the pilot.