Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Registration:
G-AEWP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luton - Glasgow
MSN:
K.51
YOM:
1937
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Glasgow-Renfrew Airport, one of the engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in Johnstone, about 4 km short of runway. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Michael O'Bryen Shute Barrington, pilot.
Passengers:
John Milne Barbour,
John Houston,
Stanley Pearcy.
Crew:
Passengers:
John Milne Barbour,
John Houston,
Stanley Pearcy.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach.