Date & Time:
May 29, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Operator:
William Robertson Porter
Registration:
G-AERH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Hanworth – Hooton Park
MSN:
K.41
YOM:
1936
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Hanworth Airport, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed onto a house. Both occupants were killed and a woman leaving in the house was seriously injured. She died the following day of injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sydney William Sparkes, pilot.
Passenger:
Charles Fry.
On ground:
Elsie F. Abbey.
Crew:
Passenger:
Charles Fry.
On ground:
Elsie F. Abbey.