Date & Time:
May 1, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Percival D.3 Gull Six
Registration:
VH-UVA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Alice Springs - Camooweal
MSN:
D.60
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the pilot was flying over the city of Camooweal at a very low height, causing the aircraft to hit electrical wires. A wing was cut and the aircraft crashed in the city. No one on the ground was injured but the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and the pilot, Kyle B. Sellick, was killed.