Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1987 at 0629 LT
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Operator:
El Tres Petroleum Corporation
Registration:
N1352W
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hammond - New Orleans
MSN:
232
YOM:
1982
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
30
Aircraft flight hours:
913
Circumstances:
The pilot began an ILS runway 18R approach at night to the Lakefront Airport. He reported that after the aircraft broke out of the clouds at 1,700 feet, he transitioned to a visual approach. He stated that as he continued, the approach seemed normal, except the VASI lights seemed too far down the runway. He remembered that just before impact, the VASI was providing a red over red indication, but he did not worry as he perceived the aircraft was over the end of the runway and he was about to flare. At about that time, the aircraft impacted with water, well short of the runway. As the aircraft sank, the pilot escaped thru a hole in the windshield. Subsequently, he was found by passing fishermen. The pilot believed he had gotten a false perception of the runway location due to reflection of lights off of calm lake water.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: undershoot
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - final approach
Findings
1. (f) light condition - dark night
2. (f) terrain condition - water, glassy
3. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
4. (c) unsafe/hazardous condition warning - disregarded - pilot in command
5. (c) distance - misjudged - pilot in command
6. (f) visual/aural perception - pilot in command
7. (c) altitude - misjudged - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
8. Terrain condition - water
Findings
----------
Findings
8. Terrain condition - water
Final Report:
N1352W.pdf90.15 KB