Date & Time: Apr 25, 1985 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Operator:
Registration:
N76L
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Corpus Christi - Houston
MSN:
292
YOM:
1983
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6020
Captain / Total hours on type:
712
Aircraft flight hours:
727
Circumstances:
After approximately 1.5 hours of pipeline patrol flight at a planned altitude of 500 feet agl the aircraft flew into the flat terrain in a landing attitude. The aircraft went through a wire fence, heavy brush and small trees before coming to rest 437 feet from initial ground contact with all 3 gear collapsed. A physical examination and the pilot's statement indicate that the pilot was operating under an extreme amount of stress which may have resulted in chronic fatigue at the time of the accident. According to the pilot, he was accustomed to a very heavy flight schedule. The chief pilot attempted to assign an additional pilot but company budget constraints prevented such an assignment.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
1. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
2. (c) descent - inadvertent - pilot in command
3. (f) fatigue (chronic) - pilot in command
4. Company-induced pressure - company/operator management
5. Terrain condition - ground
----------
Occurrence #2: complete gear collapsed
Phase of operation: other
Findings
6. Landing gear - overload
Final Report:
N76L.pdf86.23 KB