Date & Time: Jun 16, 2001
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Registration:
5N-ATE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lagos – Calabar
MSN:
244
YOM:
1981
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport, en route to Calabar, the pilot informed ATC about engine problems and was cleared to return. He apparently attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft struck a tree and crashed in Igbogbo, in the southern suburb of Ikorodu, about 25 km east of Lagos Airport. A passenger was seriously injured while the pilot and the second passenger were killed.