Date & Time:
Aug 24, 2023 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Registration:
5R-MKB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Besakoa - Moramba
Country:
Madagascar
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Besakoa Airfield, the twin engine airplane crashed, bursting into flames. A passenger was killed and four other occupants were injured and evacuated to Antananarivo. The airplane was en route to Moramba.