Date & Time:
Sep 8, 2007 at 1520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Registration:
VT-JOY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bangalore – Cochin
MSN:
436
YOM:
2004
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Bangalore-Hindustan Airport runway 27 at 1514LT on a flight to Cochin with 3 passengers and one pilot on board. Six minutes after takeoff, the pilot reported technical problems and elected to return for an emergency landing. However, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the lakebed of the Gawdanapalya Lake located about 9 km southwest of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine power loss during initial climb after the aircraft had been refueled with Jet fuel instead of Avgas 100LL.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- The low experience of the pilot on type,
- The non-compliance of correct refueling procedure and its supervision by IOC personnel and pilot or operator's representative.
Final Report:
VT-JOY.pdf272.49 KB