Date & Time:
Feb 10, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Registration:
D-GANS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
342-30-TC
YOM:
1984
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to Munich Airport, the pilot encountered strong crosswinds when the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed few hundred meters short of runway. Both occupants were killed.