Date & Time: Mar 13, 1995 at 0645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Operator:
Registration:
D-GITY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Munich - Hanover
MSN:
362-42-TC
YOM:
1985
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising by night, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the twin engine aircraft struck trees and crashed in a snow covered wooded area located in the Bavarian Alps, near Kampenwand. All five occupants were injured.