Date & Time: Dec 23, 2014
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Operator:
Registration:
YV1706
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Valencia – Charallave
MSN:
242-07-TC
YOM:
1982
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Amílcar Suárez, sole on board, was killed when the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area located near La Bonanza. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. It was en route from Valencia to Charallave.