Date & Time: Nov 26, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Operator:
Registration:
G-BEXM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shoreham - Southend
MSN:
111
YOM:
1977
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Shoreham to Southend, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reasons. The twin engine airplane crash landed in Orsett, Essex. All four occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.