Date & Time: Apr 16, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Registration:
I-IEAC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
135
YOM:
1978
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route, one of the engine failed. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed on highway Bologna - Rimini. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.