Date & Time: Mar 4, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Operator:
Registration:
OY-PRY
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
MSN:
102
YOM:
1977
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Malmö-Sturup Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility due to heavy snow falls. Too low, the twin engine aircraft struck power cables, stalled and crashed in a wooded area. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.