Date & Time: Nov 28, 2004 at 1233 LT
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Registration:
YV-928P
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Charallave – Margarita
MSN:
203
YOM:
1979
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While flying at 5,500 feet, the aircraft lost altitude and crashed on the slope of a mountain located near Santa Rita de Santa Teresa del Tuy, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident occurred after the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation while cruising under VFR mode in IMC conditions.