Date & Time:
Jul 6, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Operator:
Octavia Air
Registration:
G-SPOT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Aberdeen – Vágar
MSN:
15
YOM:
1981
Country:
Faroe Islands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Vágar Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility when the aircraft struck a rocky face (150 metres high) located 15 km southeast from the airport, near Tórshavn. All three occupants were killed.