Date & Time: Oct 27, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Operator:
Registration:
D-GANE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leer - Oldenburg
MSN:
104
YOM:
1977
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Leer-Nüttermoor Airport on a short flight to Oldenburg-Hatten Airfield located about 62 km southeast from the departure point. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the pilot encountered limited visibility and marginal weather conditions when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in Neermoor, about 3 km north of the airport. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Spatial disorientation is suspected.