Date & Time:
May 5, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Operator:
Rallye Deutschland
Registration:
D-GITI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Zell am See - Cologne
MSN:
195
YOM:
1979
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Zell am See Aerodrome, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area located near Saalbach, about 16 km northwest of Zell am See Airport. All six occupants were killed.