Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Registration:
LN-MAD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
78
YOM:
1977
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While descending to Vadsø Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to bad weather conditions. Too low, the twin engine airplane crashed on the slope of Mt Falkefjellet located 19 km north of the airport. The passenger was seriously injured while both pilots were killed.