Date & Time: Oct 3, 1981 at 0213 LT
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Registration:
EC-DHE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cardiff - Alicante
MSN:
184
YOM:
1979
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a night IFR flight from Cardiff to Alicante, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea off Guernsey Island. SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the five occupants was found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, it is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of an engine failure.