Date & Time: Oct 20, 1990 at 0332 LT
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Operator:
Registration:
G-BMCB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Midlands – Manchester
MSN:
156
YOM:
1985
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
926
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed East Midlands runways 27 on a ferry flight to Manchester. During initial climb by night, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed at a speed of 160 knots and disintegrated in a field near the airport. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb by night after the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation due to the combination of a poor visibility (night and low clouds) and the possible malfunction of the horizontal stabilizer due to water in the vacuum system.
Final Report:
G-BMCB.pdf495.13 KB