Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Operator:
M. Negoescu
Registration:
VH-IYO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bankstown Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in a camping lot. The pilot, sole on board, was injured. There were no injuries on ground.