Date & Time:
May 8, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Registration:
I-SIGN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vergiate - Vergiate
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a demo flight while taking part to an airshow at Vergiate Airport. While flying in the vicinity of the airfield, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in unknown circumstances. The pilot was killed.