Date & Time: Dec 21, 2004 at 1219 LT
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Operator:
Arica
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Baltra Island - Puerto Villamil
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Galapagos International Airport (Baltra Island) at 1200LT on a flight to Puerto Villamil Airport, Isabela Island, carrying one passenger and one pilot. At 1219LT, the pilot was cleared to descend to Puerto Villamil Airport when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in the sea. The wreckage was found few hundred metres offshore at 1655LT. Both occupants were killed. The accident occurred three minutes prior to landing.