Date & Time: Apr 30, 2006 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Registration:
N4574C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Panda Ranch - Honolulu
MSN:
310
YOM:
1983
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2100
Captain / Total hours on type:
110
Aircraft flight hours:
1900
Circumstances:
The airplane descended into terrain during the takeoff initial climb from a private airstrip in dark night conditions. The four passengers had been flown to the departure airport earlier in the day. After several hours at the destination, the pilot and passengers boarded the airplane and waited for two other airplanes to depart. During the initial climb, the pilot banked the airplane to the right, due to the upsloping terrain in the opposite direction (left) and noise abatement concerns; this maneuver was a standard departure procedure. The airplane collided with the gradually upsloping terrain, coming to rest upright. The pilot did not believe that he had experienced a loss of power. The accident occurred in dark night conditions, about 1 hour after sunset. In his written report, the pilot said he only had 10 hours of total night flying experience.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to attain a proper climb rate and to maintain adequate clearance from the terrain during the initial climb in dark night conditions, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain.
Final Report:
N4574C.pdf103.61 KB