Date & Time:
Mar 6, 2013 at 1727 LT
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Registration:
OY-CAG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Billund - Roskilde
MSN:
243-03-0B
YOM:
1981
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
8370
Aircraft flight cycles:
8400
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a bird control mission over the center of Denmark and departed Billund Airport in the afternoon with one passenger and one pilot on board. While returning to Roskilde, on approach to runway 03, the pilot initiated a go-around procedure due to the presence of a slower aircraft on the runway. While climbing, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed near runway 03. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The final approach and the go-around procedures were non-standard. The accident was caused by a stall during the climb, and the distance between the aircraft and the ground was insufficient to expect recovery. Weather conditions were not considered as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
OY-CAG.pdf1.57 MB