Date & Time: Mar 24, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Operator:
Registration:
5Y-BBA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
93
YOM:
1977
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in the Aberdare Mountain Range, about 75 km north of Nairobi. All six occupants were killed.