Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Operator:
Zaire Catholic Mission
Registration:
9Q-CEZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
197
YOM:
1979
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Kinshasa-Ndolo Airport, while climbing in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in the Zaire River few hundred meters offshore. The pilot, sole on board, was killed and the aircraft sank.