Date & Time: Mar 20, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Registration:
I-SFCC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tortolì-Arbatax – Cagliari
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Tortolì-Arbatax to Cagliari-Elmas Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls and icing. The airplane went out of control and crashed on the slope of Mt Punta Tricoli located in the region of Gairo Sant'Elena. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Icing suspected.