Date & Time:
Oct 5, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Registration:
I-RAIO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Naples - Naples
MSN:
6002
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft (second P.68 prototype) departed Naples-Capodichino on a local test flight. While cruising over the gulf of Gaeta, the pilot encountered controllability problems. The airplane entered a dive and crashed into the sea off Gaeta. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
During the second experimental flight, due to turbulences generated by both turpoprop engines, stabilizers were damaged in an extensive manner, causing the aircraft to become uncontrollable on its pitch axis.