Date & Time:
Sep 21, 2008 at 1328 LT
Type of aircraft:
PAC 750XL - Pacific Aerospace Corporation
Registration:
ZK-JPP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Colombier – Ecuvillens
MSN:
106
YOM:
2003
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
213
Aircraft flight hours:
1471
Aircraft flight cycles:
4214
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Beromünster, the single engine aircraft landed at Colombier Airport where 17 skydivers boarded the plane on a flight to Ecuvillens. While overflying the region of Gruyere, all 17 skydivers jumped. Few minutes later, while descending to Ecuvillens, the pilot encountered marginale weather conditions with limited visibility due to stratus up to the altitude of 1,060 metres. While flying under VFR mode in IMC conditions, the aircraft collided with trees and crashed the forest of Gibloux, near Pont-en-Ogoz. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both occupants, one pilot and one female passenger, were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot continued under VFR mode in IMC conditions.
Final Report:
ZK-JPP.pdf1.04 MB