Date & Time:
Feb 9, 2023 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
PAC 750XL - Pacific Aerospace Corporation
Registration:
P2-BJD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Giramben - Simbai
MSN:
124
YOM:
2005
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Giramben Airstrip on a taxi flight to Simbai with three passengers and one pilot on board. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing in heavy rain falls, it crashed near Kudjip, about seven km southeast of the airfield. The airplane broke in two and all four occupants were injured.