Date & Time: Feb 26, 2016 at 1305 LT
Operator:
Registration:
9N-AJB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nepalgunj - Jumla
MSN:
160
YOM:
2009
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single aircraft departed Nepalgunj at 1230LT bound for Jumla. About 35 minutes into the flight, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and attempted an emergency landing in a field. The aircraft eventually collided with an earth bank and came to rest near the village of Chilkhaya. Both pilots were killed and all 9 passengers were injured. The aircraft destroyed.