Date & Time: Feb 4, 2014 at 0600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-LTE
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Otane - Otane
MSN:
029
YOM:
2001
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot and the passenger were completing a top dressing mission in the region of Otane, south of Hastings, New Zealand. On final approach, the single engine aircraft seemed to be too low and hit tree tops before crashing nose down in a prairie. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed. It was dark at the time of the accident as the sunrise was computed at 0639LT.