Date & Time: Dec 17, 2011 at 0740 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PK-RCD
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jayapura - Abmisibil
MSN:
149
YOM:
2009
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After landing on a wet runway at Abmisibil Airport, the single engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in a ravine, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed and a passenger died few hours later. All three other occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.