Date & Time: Mar 14, 2024 at 1148 LT
Registration:
N1SS
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brigham City – Grass Valley
MSN:
61-0694-7963331
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
22323
Captain / Total hours on type:
104
Aircraft flight hours:
2730
Circumstances:
The pilot reported that the AWOS weather reported strong gusts of 15 up to 25 kts straight down the runway. At approximately 20 ft agl, he experienced moderate turbulence and elected to abort the landing and attempted to climb. However, as the airspeed was decreasing the airplane was not gaining altitude. The pilot experienced another strong wind gust which put the airplane into a nose down and right wing low attitude, which he was unable to control and collided with the runway substantially damaging the right wing. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable cause:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control in a gusting wind condition.
Final Report:
N1SS.pdf727.4 KB