Date & Time: Sep 14, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Northrop Delta
Operator:
Registration:
673
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mégantic - Fredericton
MSN:
CV-183
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Mégantic on a reconnaissance mission to Fredericton. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned as no trace of the aircraft nor both pilots was found. The wreckage was found by trappers 19 years later about 64 km north of Fredericton.