Date & Time: Jul 6, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Northrop Delta
Operator:
Registration:
SE-ADW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stockholm – Malmö – Hannover
MSN:
29
YOM:
1934
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
29
Circumstances:
The crew departed Stockholm-Barkarby Airport on a mail flight to Hanover with an intermediate stop in Malmö. On the leg to Malmö, serious vibrations with the rudder forced the crew to abandon the airplane and to bail out. The single engine aircraft named 'Småland' entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field located 15 km northeast of Älmhults. Both crew members were uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed. Brand new, the aircraft was delivered last June and totalized 29 flying hours only.