Date & Time: Nov 12, 1933 at 0040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Northrop Delta
Operator:
Registration:
NC12292
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kansas City – Albuquerque
MSN:
03
YOM:
1933
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Kansas City on a night mail flight to Albuquerque. While cruising at an altitude of 6,000 feet, the engine caught fire. The pilot Harlan William Hull decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed near Moriarty, bursting into flames. The pilot was uninjured while the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.